UI Health

Home » Visa Assistance

Subscribe for Newsletter

Visa Assistance

icon_passport

TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES 

APPLY EARLY! –
Visa applicants are advised to apply as soon as they decide to travel to the United States and at least four months in advance of the event start date. We encourage applicants to bring their English-language resume with a list of their published articles and research topics to the interview as well.  All international visitors must present a passport or secure document when entering the United States. Most travelers to the United States must hold a valid visa and a passport that is valid six months longer than the intended visit. For a more thorough review of the visa process, please consult the S. Department of State website.

WHO NEEDS TO APPLY FOR A VISA
The purpose of the visit determines what type of visa will be needed. Visitors planning to visit or attend a meeting will most likely apply for a B1 or B2 visa.

Visa Waiver Program (VWP)
Citizens of VWP-participant countries do not need a U.S. visa for business or tourism visits of 90 days or less. However, if you will receive any compensation for your services or activities (i.e., lectures, presentations, etc.), you may need to apply for a visa.  Contact the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country for more information. For additional details and updates on the Visa Waiver Program, see the S. Department of State’s Visa Waiver Program webpage.

Additional Information on Visas and Other Entry Requirements Related to the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative 
Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative

Invitation Letter From ISOBM 2016

International VisaEach attendee is responsible for securing accurate information regarding requirements to enter the United States. Conference participants are encouraged to familiarize themselves with the visa requirements for their country well in advance of the conference. If you need a personal invitation letter to attend the Conference, the ISOBM 2016 Congress will send you one upon request. The letter will be sent to you only after you have registered for the Conference. Registration is all that is required. If you select a payment-by-wire transfer to pay later for your registration to the Conference, this will not prevent you from submitting a request to ISOBM 2016 Congress for a visa letter.

These are the steps to follow in the process:

  1. Fill in the online Visa Invitation Letter request form.
  2. Requests for an Invitation Letter should be made at this e-mail address: info@isobm2016congress.com
  3. Please download our Invitation Letter and complete the information noted by the yellow highlighting.
  4. When the Invitation Letter with the required information is filled out online, a document will be developed on ISOBM 2016 Congress letterhead with the electronic signature of the Executive Director, James A. Radosevich, PhD. You can download the PDF copy or request it via email. Unless specifically requested a hard copy on letterhead with original signature will not be sent and only then if registration is fully paid. An additional fee for this delivery fee may be charged.

 

If a letter is required for an accompanying guest this can be issued as a separate letter or it can be included in the letter for the conference attendee. Please send an email with the following information or include in the invitation letter returned to ISOBM 2016 Congress Chicago offices:

  • Participant’s full name as it appears on the passport
  • Date of birth
  • Passport number, expiration date, country where issued (you may send a copy of the passport page if more convenient)
  • E-mail address (optional)
  • Relationship to the attendee

Please be advised that the letter of invitation does not imply any obligation on the part of the Conference organizers to provide any kind of financial contribution.

An overview of the U.S. visa application process can be found on the U.S. Department of State’s website.

USA Visitor Visa Application Process:

An overview of the U.S. visa application process can be found on the U.S. Department of State’s website. As a standard part of the visa process, the U.S. Department of State is now requiring that consular officers interview almost every applicant. Some consulates may have a long wait for an interview. Applicants should contact the consulate to schedule an interview as early as possible.

Furthermore, some visa applications are sent to the U.S. Department of State in Washington, D.C. to be reviewed by several agencies. Because of the high number of visa applications and the need for thorough security reviews, this process can take several months. Therefore, it is advisable for travelers to apply for their visas as early as possible (at least three to four months before the visa is needed).  Contact the nearest U.S. consulate or embassy in your country for details on visa application procedures at that post.

Step 1. Get a digital photograph of each applicant

A digital photograph is required for while applying for a US visitor visa. The photograph must meet certain criteria. A good photographer or studio can get this picture if you mention photograph needed for US visa purpose.

The digital photograph must meet the following requirements:

  • The digital photograph must be a square.
  • Minimum dimensions must be 600 pixels by 600 pixels.
  • Maximum dimensions must be 1200 pixels by 1200 pixels.
  • Image must be in color (24 bits per pixel).
  • Image must be in the JPEG format (.jpg or .jpeg file extension).
  • File size of the image must be less than or equal to 240 kilobytes.

See the complete photograph requirements for visitor visa.

Please Note: Some embassies or consulates no longer require you to upload a digital photograph while filling out the DS-160 form. In such cases, the photograph will taken at the OFC (offsite facilitation center) or ASC (Application Service Center) along with the fingerprint at Visa Application Center.

Step 2. Complete visitor visa application form DS160

Visitor visa application (form DS160) must be completed online, over the internet. You can complete the application here.

After successfully completing the application, you will receive a confirmation with a 10-digit barcode. Take a printout of this page. This will be needed for setting up your visa interview appointment.

See complete details on how to fill US visitor visa application form DS160.

Step 3. Pay the visitor visa application fee

The fee can be paid either electronically as a bank transfer or in cash at designated bank branches. In order to ensure the proper amount is paid and activated in a timely manner, first create a profile at US visa Service website and choose the Schedule Appointment option. On the payment confirmation screen you will be presented with payment options and further details of how to initiate payment. The fee is good for a year from the date of payment. You must take an appointment within a year for your visa interview.

Read the complete details about visitor visa application fee.

Step 4. Make appointment for visa interview

After you pay the fees, you will have to schedule two appointments as part of the visitor visa process. The two-part appointment process consists of an appointment with one of the five Offsite Facilitation Centers (OFC) to give Biometrics information that includes fingerprinting and photograph, and an appointment with the Consulate or Embassy for a personal visa interview.

Make an online visa appointment at the official website for US visa appointment. (www.ustraveldocs.com/in).

See complete details for making a visitor visa interview appointment.

Step 5. Visitor Visa Fingerprinting at Visa Application Center (VAC)

After making an appointment with the consulate or embassy for the personal interview, schedule the fingerprinting appointment at least a day or two before the interview at the consulate. Earlier, the fingerprints were taken during the personal interview. But under the new rules you are required to give the Biometrics information at the VAC appointment. This measure has been introduced to reduce congestion at the US consular facilities and to speed up the applicant processing. Schedule the visa interview appointment at the Consulate or Embassy prior to the VAC appointment.

See complete details for Visitor Visa Fingerprinting Process.

Step 6. Go for visa interview at designated US consulate

On the day and time of your appointment for interview, go to the consulate where your interview is scheduled. Carry all mandatory and supporting documents and originals.

Carry the following to your interview:

  • Your passport (and your old passports if any)
  • Your photograph
  • The DS160 Confirmation page stamped at the VAC.
  • Visa application fee receipts (if applying at a US consulate in India)
  • Interview Appointment letter
  • Supporting documents.

See complete details of the visitor visa interview process.

More information on applying for visas can be found on these websites:

WHAT CAUSES VISA DELAYS AND DENIALS

Visa Delays
Due to increased security measures, many applicants must now appear for a personal interview at the U.S. consulate.  Applicants should take this into consideration and start the process as early as possible. Scientists and students may experience delays due to a security review process known as Visa Mantis, which is required for applicants with a background in one of the sensitive technologies on the Technology Alert List. The Visa Mantis review is not a new procedure.  However, the number of applications being reviewed overall has increased significantly, leading to delays in the processing of applications.

If your visa application is subject to further administrative processing, you may check your visa application status online at Consular Electronic Application Center. If you have experienced serious delays in your visa application process, you may be eligible to report your case to the IVO by submitting an IVO Questionnaire. Please consult the Visa Questionnaire for details on eligibility.

Visa Denials
All visa denials must be accompanied by a written statement citing the reason for the denial. While the decision of the consular officer is final, in some cases, an applicant can reapply for a visa if he/she has additional information that was not provided earlier. For further information on visa denials and how to reapply for a visa after a denial, see the U.S. Department of State’s webpage on visa denials.

Visa Interview Process Overview:

Travel To USA:

Visa Information has been collected from the following web links:

http://www.path2usa.com/
http://www.immihelp.com/

 


Print Friendly
REGISTER FOR ISOBM NOWBuy Sailing with the Scientist TicketsSubmit Your Abstract NowSubmit Your Poster HereSubmit Your Flight Information
Chicago
39°
clear sky
humidity: 69%
wind: 7mph S
H 39 • L 33
41°
Mon
40°
Tue
39°
Wed
39°
Thu
16°
Fri
Weather from OpenWeatherMap

Polls

How Is The Site?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
UI Health
Sponsors
Translate »

ISOBM 2016 Abbott Prize winner Dr. John Minna, M.D